ROBOTICA 2014 - Espinho (14-18 may 2014)
    Results can be found here (in Portuguese)
    Portuguese delegation at RoboCup 2014
Forthcoming events:
    ROBOCUP 2014 - João Pessoa, Brazil (19-25 july, 2014)
The committee specific responsibilities are:
Portuguese Committee Bylaws - in Portuguese
For contacts check the Members page
President: | Fernando Ribeiro | University of Minho (Board of Trustees) | |
Vice-President: | Luis Almeida | University of Porto (Board of Trustees) | |
MSL: | Bernardo Cunha | University of Aveiro (Executive Committee of the MSL) | |
Soccer-Rescue Simulation: | Nuno Lau | University of Aveiro (Executive Committee of Soccer Simulation) | |
SPL: | Luis Paulo Reis | University of Minho (Organizing Committee of Soccer Simulation 3D) | |
@Home: | Artur Pereira | University of Aveiro | |
Rescue: | Rodrigo Ventura | Technical University of Lisbon | |
RCJ Soccer: | Alexandrino Silva | Esc. Prof. Braga, Braga | |
RCJ Rescue: | Carlos Amorim | Esc. Prof. Espinho / Exter. Oliveira Martins, Espinho (Organizing Committee of RoboCupJunior Rescue) | |
RCJ Dance: | Rui Baptista | Esc. Sec. Barcelos, Barcelos (Technical Committee of RoboCupJunior Dance) | |
SPR Representative: | António Paulo Moreira | University of Porto |
RoboCup is an international research and education initiative, attempting to foster Artificial Intelligence and Robotics research by providing a standard problem where a wide range of technologies can be integrated and examined, as well as being used for integrated project-oriented education.
For this purpose, RoboCup chose to use the Soccer game as a primary domain, and organizes every year The Robot World Cup Soccer Games and Conferences. Since 2000, the competitions include Search and Rescue robots, and more recently, started in 2007, the @Home competition aims at developing service and assistive robot technology with high relevance for future personal domestic applications.
Altogether, achieving a good performance in these competitions requires the integration of various technologies, including: autonomous agents design principles, multi-agent collaboration, real-time planning and control, Robotics, and sensor-fusion.
The RoboCup Federation proposed the ultimate goal of the RoboCup Initiative to be stated as follows: "By 2050, a team of fully autonomous humanoid robot soccer players shall win a soccer game, complying with the official FIFA rules, against the winner of the most recent World Cup of Human Soccer."
More information about the RoboCup Federation as a whole, including links to other RoboCup Regional Committees, can be found at http://www.RoboCup.org/ .
Portugal is one of the most represented countries in RoboCup, and has a tradition of organizing Robotics competitions that dates back to 1995, including the organization of RoboCup 2004. Also, a considerable number of portuguese research institutions and universities have groups working in Robotics.
Portuguese Teams Awards in RoboCup.
ROBOTICA - Festival Nacional de Robotica (a RoboCup recognized regional event) - website in Portuguese.
Portuguese members of the Robocup Federation in 2013-2014
RoboCupSoccer Middle Size League | ||
Competition: | 3rd place | - CAMBADA (University of Aveiro) |
Technical Challenge: | 1st place | - CAMBADA (University of Aveiro) |
Scientific Challenge: | 3rd place | - CAMBADA (University of Aveiro) |
RoboCupSoccer 3D Simulation League | ||
Competition: | 3rd place | - FCPortugal (Universities of Aveiro, Porto and Minho) |
Free Challenge: | 1st place | - FCPortugal (Universities of Aveiro, Porto and Minho) |
RoboCupSoccer 2D Simulation League | ||
Free Challenge: | 1st place | - FCPortugal (Universities of Aveiro, Porto and Minho) |
RoboCupJunior Dance | ||
Primary SuperTeam: | 1st Place | - 3RS (Agr. Esc. de São Gonçalo) |
Primary Individual: | Colegiality Award | - 3RS (Agr. Esc. de São Gonçalo) |
Secondary Individual: | 1st Place | - ESA Robots (Esc. Sec. de Amares) |
Secondary SuperTeam: | 1st Place | - ESA Robots (Esc. Sec. de Amares) |
RoboCupJunior Soccer | ||
Primary Lightweight Individual: | 2nd Place | - AGSG1 (Agr. Esc. de São Gonçalo) |
Primary Lightweight Superteam: | 2nd Place | - AGSG1 (Agr. Esc. de São Gonçalo) |
Secondary Lightweight Individual: | 3rd Place | - Cenatex Light (Esc. Pr. Cenatex) |
Open League SuperTeam: | 1st Place | - SAR TM (SAR) |
RoboCupJunior Rescue | ||
Secondary Rescue A: | 3rd Place | - J3Mi_Bot (Escola Secundária D. Maria II) |
Secondary Rescue B: | Best presentation | - EOM Rescue B (Externato Oliveira Martins) |
RoboCupSoccer Middle Size League | ||
Technical Challenge: | 1st place | - CAMBADA (University of Aveiro) |
Scientific Challenge: | 2nd place | - CAMBADA (University of Aveiro) |
RoboCupSoccer 3D Simulation League | ||
Scientific Challenge: | 3rd place | - FCPortugal (Universities of Aveiro, Porto and Minho) |
RoboCupSoccer 2D Simulation League | ||
Scientific Challenge: | 2nd place | - FCPortugal (Universities of Aveiro, Porto and Minho) |
RoboCupJunior Dance | ||
Primary SuperTeam: | 1st Place | - Parada Disney (Agr. Esc. Damião de Gois) |
Primary: | Best use of sensors | - Quinta de S. Gonçalo (Agr. Esc. S. Gonçalo) |
Secondary Individual: | 1st Place | - ESA Robots (Esc. Sec. de Amares) |
Secondary SuperTeam: | 1st Place | - ESA Robots (Esc. Sec. de Amares) |
Secondary SuperTeam: | 1st Place | - Simãozinho (Agr. Esc. Santos Simões) |
Secondary: | Best Choreography | - Simãozinho (Agr. Esc. Santos Simões) |
RoboCupJunior Soccer | ||
Primary Lightweight Soccer A Superteams: | 1st Place | - AGSG2 (Agr. Esc. S. Gonçalo) |
Primary Lightweight Soccer A Superteams: | Best presentation | - AGSG2 (Agr. Esc. S. Gonçalo) |
Secondary Lightweight Soccer A Individual: | 2nd Place | - Cenatex Light (Esc. Pr. Cenatex) |
Secondary Lightweight Soccer A SuperTeam: | 1st Place | - Cenatex Light (Esc. Pr. Cenatex) |
Open Soccer A Individual: | 3rd Place | - CENATEX EP (Esc. Pr. Cenatex) |
Open Soccer A SuperTeam: | 1st Place | - CENATEX EP (Esc. Pr. Cenatex) |
Open Soccer B SuperTeam: | 1st Place | - CENATEX 3G (Esc. Pr. Cenatex) |
RoboCupJunior Rescue | ||
Primary Rescue A: | Best presentation | - EÇA BOT 1 (Agr. Esc. Eça de Queirós) |
RoboCupSoccer Middle Size League | ||
Soccer Competition: | 3rd Place | - CAMBADA (University of Aveiro) |
Free Challange: | - CAMBADA (University of Aveiro) | |
RoboCupJunior Dance | ||
Primary Individual: | 1st Place | - Biodiversidade em Perigo |
Primary SuperTeam: | 1st Place | - Biodiversidade em Perigo |
Primary SuperTeam: | 1st Place | - ATLÂNTIDA |
Secondary SuperTeam: | 1st Place | - ESA Robots |
Secondary: | Best Entertainment Value | - ESA Robots |
RoboCupJunior Soccer | ||
Secondary Lightweight Soccer A Individual: | 1st Place | - Cenatex Light |
Secondary Lightweight Soccer A SuperTeam: | 1st Place | - Cenatex Light |
Open Soccer A Individual: | 1st Place | - CENATEX EP1 |
Open Soccer A SuperTeam: | 1st Place | - CENATEX EP1 |
Open Soccer A SuperTeam: | 2nd Place | - EPFLiving Machines |
Open Soccer B Individual: | 3st Place | - CENATEX EP 3G |
Open Soccer B SuperTeam: | 1st Place | - CENATEX EP 3G |
RoboCupJunior Rescue | ||
Secondary Rescue A SuperTeam: | 1st Place | - EPB Rescue 2011 |
Rescue B Individual: | 3rd Place | - RescueB.deec.uc.pt |
Rescue B SuperTeam: | 2nd Place | - RescueB.deec.uc.pt |
RoboCupSoccer Middle Size League | ||
Soccer Competition: | 3rd Place | - CAMBADA (University of Aveiro) |
RoboCupJunior Dance | ||
Primary Individual: | 1st Place | - Uma Aventura na Selva |
Primary SuperTeam: | 1st Place | - Uma Aventura na Selva |
Secondary Individual: | 1st Place | - Jess.ISR.uc.pt |
Secondary SuperTeam: | 1st Place | - ESA Robots |
Secondary: | Best Construction | - Robotic Jazz |
RoboCupJunior Soccer | ||
Open Soccer A SuperTeam: | 2nd Place | - Cenatex 1 |
RoboCupJunior Rescue | ||
Rescue B SuperTeam: | 1st Place | - RescueB.DEEC.uc.pt |
RoboCupSoccer Middle Size League | ||
Soccer Competition: | 3rd Place | - CAMBADA (University of Aveiro) |
Technical Challenge: | 1st Place | - CAMBADA (University of Aveiro) |
RoboCupJunior Dance | ||
Primary: | Costume | - Naturateam |
Primary SuperTeam: | 1st Place | - Uma Aventura na Selva |
Secondary Individual: | 1st Place | - The birth of a Dragon |
Secondary: | Entertainment Value | - RollBots |
RoboCupJunior Soccer | ||
Secondary Soccer A Individual: | 1st Place | - Cenatex 2 |
Secondary Soccer A Individual: | 3rd Place | - Cenatex 1 |
Primary Soccer A SuperTeam: | 2nd Place | - APCS GUARDA - VidroEstor |
Secondary Soccer A SuperTeam: | 1st Place | - Cenatex 1 |
RoboCupJunior Rescue | ||
Secondary Rescue A Individual: | 3rd Place | - APCS GUARDA - Montepio |
Secondary Rescue A: | Best Presentation | - APCS GUARDA - Montepio |
Primary Rescue A SuperTeam: | 1st Place | - Vivinho Team |
RoboCupSoccer Middle Size League | ||
Soccer Competition: | 1st Place | - CAMBADA (University of Aveiro) |
(junior teams to be added) |
RoboCupSoccer Simulation League | ||
Mixed Reality Competition: | 2nd Place | - FCPortugal (Universities of Aveiro/Porto) |
(junior teams to be added) |
RoboCupSoccer Simulation3D League | ||
Soccer Competition: | 1st Place | - FCPortugal (Universities of Aveiro/Porto) |
(junior teams to be added) | ||
RoboCupSoccer Small-Size League League | ||
Soccer Competition: | 2nd Place | - 5DPO (University of Porto) |
(junior teams to be added) |
(junior teams to be added) |
RoboCupSoccer Simulation League | ||
Coach Competition: | 2nd Place | - FCPortugal (Universities of Aveiro/Porto) |
(junior teams to be added) |
RoboCupSoccer Simulation League | ||
Coach Competition: | 2nd Place | - FCPortugal (Universities of Aveiro/Porto) |
(junior teams to be added) |
RoboCupSoccer Simulation League | ||
Coach Competition: | 1st Place | - FCPortugal (Universities of Aveiro/Porto) |
RoboCupSoccer Simulation League | ||
Soccer Competition: | 3rd Place | - FCPortugal (Universities of Aveiro/Porto) |
RoboCupSoccer Simulation League | ||
Soccer Competition: | 1st Place | - FCPortugal (Universities of Aveiro/Porto) |
Challenge: | 3rd Place | - FCPortugal (Universities of Aveiro/Porto) |
RoboCup Symposium | ||
Regular papers | Best Paper Award | - ISocRob (Inst. Superior Tecnico) |
RoboCupSoccer Small-Size League | ||
Soccer Competition: | 3rd Place | - 5DPO (University of Porto) |
The selection of regional teams to the international RoboCupJunior event is essentially determined by two aspects, the results of ROBOTICA and the number of slots allocated by the international organization. This latter aspect is the sole responsibility of the international organization and results from a complex slot distribution process among more than 30 countries and 11 sub-leagues. Consequently, it is frequently the case that the slots we receive do not necessarily reflect the participation levels in our regional event.
The Portuguese Committee uses the results from the regional event and contact teams in that order until the slots are filled with teams willing to participate in the international event.
Nevertheless, in order to maximize the number of schools involved in the selection, the Portuguese Committee will further apply the following limits. Only one team from each school can be selected in each competition (sub-league), up to three in total. If there are more than three winning teams from a school, then all such teams will be selected.
The Portuguese Committee will take full responsibility for deciding on the selection and its decision is irrevocable.
(Provisional selection. May be updated in case of teams deciding not to participate).
Team | Institution | Contact |
RoboCupJunior Soccer B - Open | ||
botnroll.com | Universidade do Minho | José Cruz |
RoboCupJunior Soccer A - Lightweight - Primary | ||
AGSG2 | Agr. Escolas de São Gonçalo | Jaime Rei |
RoboCupJunior Soccer A - Lightweight - Secondary | ||
EPF_QUIM_ZÉ | EP Felgueiras | Vítor Sousa |
RoboCupJunior Rescue B | ||
ESPEcial B1 | Escola Profissional de Espinho | Carlos Amorim |
M&M | CENFIM - Núcleo de Oliveira de Azeméis | Mário Silva |
RoboCupJunior Rescue A - primary | ||
VivinhoTeam | Agr. Escolas de São Gonçalo | Marina Freire |
RoboCupJunior Rescue A - secondary | ||
FAME | Agr. Escolas de São Gonçalo | Hélder Diogo |
EçaBot II - Rollers | Agr. de Esc. de Eça de Queirós | Luis Balão |
RoboCupJunior Dance - primary | ||
Zoobotic | Agr. Escolas de S. Gonçalo | Fátima Mira |
RoboCupJunior Dance - secondary | ||
Simãozinho | Agr. Escolas Santos Simões | Francisco Pinto |
JPII Robotics | Colégio João Paulo II | Fernando Fidalgo |
Middle Size League (MSL) | ||
CAMBADA | Universidade de Aveiro | António Neves Bernardo Cunha José Luis Azevedo |
Simulation 2D | ||
FCP_GPR | Universidades de Aveiro, Porto e Minho | Nuno Lau Luis Paulo Reis |
Simulation 3D | ||
FC Portugal | Universidades de Aveiro, Porto e Minho | Nuno Lau Luis Paulo Reis |